PRIVACY
OTF asks for a minimum of information to create your Knowledge Centre Account. We use the information you provide for your Knowledge Centre Account for the purposes of administering your Account only. We do not share or sell this information to any other organization without your prior consent.

OTF’s authority for collecting personal information is for the proper administration of the Knowledge Centre.

In order to measure the quality of Community Members’ experience using the Knowledge Centre, an external service provider may contact randomly selected Community Members for a survey. Participation in surveys is completely voluntary. By accepting these terms and conditions you consent to the disclosure of your personal information for survey purposes.

OTF does reserve the right to perform aggregate statistical analysis of user behaviour and characteristics, in order to measure the success and impact of the Knowledge Centre.

OTF reserves the right to contact you occasionally via email for any matter relating to the administration of Knowledge Centre or any other OTF business.

Under the conditions of the Ontario Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, OTF may be legally required to release your personal information under these circumstances:

  • Complying with a subpoena or warrant issued or order made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information or for the purpose of complying with rules of court relating to the production of information;
  • To an investigative body specified in the regulations for the purpose of enforcing any laws or carrying out a lawful investigation;
  • To the Archives of Ontario for archival purposes.

If you have any questions about how your personal information will be used, please contact OTF.


PROTECTION DE LA VIE PRIVÉE
La FTO demande à obtenir un minimum de renseignements pour créer votre compte Centre de Connaissance. Nous utilisons les renseignements que vous nous fournissez pour votre compte Centre de Connaissance pour les seuls besoins de l’administration de votre compte. Nous ne partageons ni ne vendons ces renseignements à une autre organisation sans avoir d’abord obtenu votre consentement.

La FTO est habilitée à recueillir des renseignements personnels pour bien administrer Centre de Connaissance.

Pour pouvoir mesurer la qualité de l’expérience des membres de la communauté qui utilisent Centre de Connaissance, un fournisseur de services externes pourrait contacter au hasard certains membres de la communauté pour les sonder. La participation aux sondages est totalement volontaire. En acceptant ces conditions, vous consentez à ce que vos renseignements personnels soient divulgués à des fins de sondage.

La FTO se réserve le droit de réaliser des analyses statistiques globales du comportement et des caractéristiques des utilisateurs, pour évaluer le succès et l’impact de Centre de Connaissance.

La FTO se réserve le droit de communiquer avec vous, à l’occasion, par courriel pour toute question sur l’administration du Centre de Connaissance ou toute autre activité de la FTO.

Conformément aux dispositions de la Loi sur l’accès à l’information et la protection de la vie privée de l’Ontario, la FTO pourrait être légalement obligée de divulguer vos renseignements personnels dans les cas suivants :

  • communication exigée par subpoena, mandat ou ordonnance d’un tribunal, d’une personne ou d’un organisme ayant le pouvoir de contraindre à la production de renseignements ou exigée par des règles de procédure se rapportant à la production de renseignements;
  • communication à un organisme d’enquête déterminé par règlement, en vue de faire respecter des lois fédérales ou provinciales ou pour la tenue d’enquêtes licites;
  • communication à Archives publiques de l’Ontario pour dépôt.

Si vous avez des questions sur la manière dont vos renseignements personnels seront utilisés, veuillez communiquer avec la FTO.